National Physical Laboratory

Graphene Conference 2012 15-16 October 2012
Graphene Conference: From Research to Applications

This two day conference addressed some of the new concepts of graphene electronics and progress in understanding technology, physics and metrology.

All downloads are Adobe Acrobat Adobe Acrobat PDF file PDF files, unless otherwise stated, where permission to publish has been granted.


K = Keynote Speaker (40 mins, including discussion time)
I = Invited Speaker (30 mins, including discussion time)
O = Oral Presentation (20 mins, including discussion time)

Monday 15 October 2012

08.45 - 09.15 Registration
09.15 - 09.25 Welcome
09.25 - 09.35 Graphene Conference Opening - Professor John Pethica (Chief Scientific Advisor, National Physical Laboratory)
Session 1 Chair: JT Janssen
09.35 - 10.15 Current Distribution in Two-dimensional Electron Systems under QHE Condition
(Download abstract)
Klaus von Klitzing (MPI, Germany) K
10.15 - 10.45 Dirac Fermions beyond Graphene: Silicene and Moiré Minibands in G-BN Heterostructures
(Download presentation)
Vladimir I Falko (Lancaster University, UK) I
10.45 - 11.15 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Session 2 Chair: Christos Dimitrakopoulos
11.15 - 11.45

Control of Morphology and Charge Carriers of Epitaxial Graphene in SiC
(Download abstract)

Rositza Yakimova (Linköping University, Sweden I
11.45 - 12.15 Quasi-free Standing Graphene on SiC - Fabrication and Properties
(Download abstract)
Thomas Seyller (University of Erlangen, Germany) I
12.15 - 12.45 Graphene Crystal Growth and Device Integration
(Download abstract  |  presentation)
Luigi Colombo (TI, USA)
I
12.45 - 13.45 Lunch and Poster Session
Session 3 Chair: Vladimir Falko
13.45 - 14.15 Making Graphene Magnetic
(Download abstract  |  presentation)
Irina Grigorieva (University of Manchester, UK) I
14.15 - 14.45 Graphene Spintronics: An Experimental Update
(Download abstract)
Bart van Wees (University of Groningen, Netherlands) I
14.45 - 15.05 Graphene Sensing with IR Plasmonics
(Download abstract)
Yan Francescato (Imperial College London, UK) O
15.05 - 15.25 Bending Rigidity of Graphene Measurements by Electrostatic Actuation of Buckled Membranes
(Download abstract)
Oleg Nerushev (Edinburgh University, UK) O
15.25 - 16.00 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Session 4 Chair: Luigi Colombo
16.00 - 16.30 Graphene for the Flexible Electronics
(Download abstract)
Jong Min Kim (University of Oxford, UK) I
16.30 - 16.50 Graphene Hydrogel/Manganese xide/Carbonate Composite as a Novel Electrode for a Supercapacitor
(Download abstract)
Susan Libor (Cranfield University, UK) O
16.50 - 17.10 Graphene- A Market Prospective
(Download abstract  |  presentation)
Khasha Ghaffarzadeh (IDTechEx, Cambridge, UK) O
17.10 - 17.50

The Graphene Roadmap to Applications
(Download abstract)

Andrea Ferrari (University of Cambridge, UK) I
17.50 - 18.45 Drinks Reception and Poster Session (sponsored by Oxford Instruments NanoScience)
18.45 - 19.30 Depart for Conference Dinner Venue
19.30 Graphene Conference Dinner (The Wharf ,Teddington)

 

Tuesday 16 October 2012

Session 5 Chair: Randolph Elmquist
09.15 - 09.45 Graphene Based Metrology
(Download abstract  |  presentation)
JT Janssen (National Physical Laboratory, UK) I
09.45 - 10.05 Energy Loss Rates of Hot Dirac Fermions in Epitaxial, Exfoliated and CVD Graphene under High Magnetic Fields
(Downloa abstract)
Robin Nicholas (University of Oxford, UK) O
10.05 - 10.25 Electron Cooling Mechanisms in Graphene
(Download abstract)
David Horsell (University of Exeter, UK) O
10.25 - 10.55 Disordered Fermi Liquid in Epitaxial Graphene from Quantum Transport Measurement
(Download abstract)
Sergey Kubatkin (Chalmers University, Sweden) I
10.55 - 11.15 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Session 6 Chair: Sergey Kubatkin
11.15 - 11.35 Diffusion-limited Growth of Epitaxial Graphene on 6H-SiC(0001): Analysis and Characterization
(Download abstract  |  presentation)
Randolph Elmquist (NIST, USA) O
11.35 - 12.05 Interplay between Quantum Hall and Quantum Spin Hall in Graphene Devices
(Download abstract)
Xavier Waintal (Grenoble, France) I
12.05 - 12.35 Quantum Hall Effect in Graphene with Twisted Bilayer Stripe Defects
(Download abstract)
Tomas Löfwander (Chalmers, Sweden) I
12.35 - 13.05 Wafer-Scale Epitaxial Graphene and Graphene Nanoribbon Arrays on SiC
(Download abstract)
Christos Dimitrakopoulos (IBM, USA) I
13.05 - 13.45 Lunch and Poster Session
13.45 - 15.15:  ConceptGraphene (closed session)
Session 7 Chair: TBC
13.45 - 14.05 Fabrication of Graphene-based Micro Strain Gauge
(Download abstract  |  presentation)
Jeff Tsai (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan) O
14.05 - 14.25 Graphene Biosensors
(Download abstract)
Owen Guy (Swansea University, UK) O
14.25 - 14.45 In-situ Graphene Characterization by Nanoelectromechanical Mass Sensor
(Download abstract)
Donats Erts (University of Latvia, Latvia) O
14.45 - 15.00 Announcement of Poster Winner (sponsored by ConceptGraphene)
and Concluding Remarks
15.00 - 15.15 Coffee Break
15.15 - 16.30 Lab Tours
16.30 Conference Close

Spacer