National Physical Laboratory

Effective Area

Calibration of the effective area (Aeff) of single-mode optical fibres. Both shifted and unshifted fibres can be measured. Standard calibration at 1310 nm and 1550 nm. Calibration at other wavelengths may be possible on request. UKAS accredited service.

The effective area of single-mode fibres is calculated using the Hankel transform after acquisition of the far-field scan data using the mode field diameter measurement facility. Futher information on the measurement and calculation of the effective area of optical fibres is available.

Measurements can be performed on conventional, dispersion shifted and dispersion flattened fibres. Standard wavelengths used are 1310 and 1550 nm. Measurements in the range 1275 - 1350 nm and 1475 -1625 nm are available on request. Approximately 10 m of primary coated fibre is required for the measurement (3 m absolute minimum). Bare fibre, fibre mounted in SRM-style holders can be accommodated. Holders can also be provided if required. NPL can provide both standard and dispersion shifted fibre types and can measure customer supplied samples.

A copy of a typical Calibration Certificate is available to download.

Measurement Range Typical Uncertainties
30 - 90 µm2 ± 2 %

Contact

Customer Service tel: +44 20 8943 8637
E-mail: fibreoptics_enquiries@npl.co.uk

Last Updated: 18 Aug 2015
Created: 26 Jul 2007

Registration

Please note that the information will not be divulged to third parties, or used without your permission

Login